Privacy Policy

Who we are

UMATTER.CARE ®
2145 King Road, King City, Ontario
L7B 1G4, Canada
Tel – +1 (866) 942-0682
Email: info@umattercare.com

The Confidentiality of Personal Information

Maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and personal health information is fundamental to the way we operate.

The terms of our Privacy Policy are in accord with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Act, herein known as PHIPA, (Ontario, 2004) and also with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act, herein known as PIPEDA, to the extent that it may apply to UMATTER.CARE’s treatment centres


Application of UMATTER.CARE’S Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information and personal health information by UMATTER.CARE’s agents, that is, individuals and organizations, who are authorized to act for or on behalf of UMATTER.CARE, in respect to personal information and personal health for UMATTER.CARE’s purposes and not for their own purposes, including:

  • UMATTER.CARE’s Board of Directors and Trustees
  • UMATTER.CARE’s employees, including management and staff
  • UMATTER.CARE’s actuaries, consultants and other professional advisors
  • Physicians who are under contract with UMATTER.CARE’s and who provide services to our clients
  • Third parties who provide goods or services that enable Centres for Health and Healing to use electronic means to collect, use, modify, disclose, retain or dispose of personal health information, except for network providers, such as internet service providers.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information and personal health information about UMATTER.CARE’s prospective, current and former clients, whether living or deceased.

It also applies to personal information and personal health information about each client’s parents, former or current spouse or partner, and children.